Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) Oil comes from the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis) – a woody perennial bush native to the deserts of Arizona and Northern Mexico, as well as the arid areas in California. Jojoba has long been known for its health benefits, and Native Americans used it for a variety of purposes. Today, you’ll find it in many cosmetics and personal care items. And it’s the base of our Abundant Facial Serum, and the reason why your skin feels and looks younger when you use it.

It’s The Seeds

The color and shape of jojoba seed are similar to coffee beans, however jojoba seeds are far larger and their shapes and sizes are not uniform. The oil is extracted from the seed after they are dried, by a pressing process. The seeds contain more than 50% wax, so they have high oil and wax content. Once extracted, the oil and wax are separated, leaving a pure Jojoba Oil. Pure Jojoba Oil has a long shelf life and stays fresh even without refrigeration. This resistance to mold makes it a natural fungicide, and also makes it a wonderful ingredient for natural and organic personal care products.

Research has revealed the presence of tocopherols in jojoba. These are forms of Vitamin E, with eliminate free radicals. Again, contributing to the anti-aging affects of this ingredient. Because Jojoba Oil so closely mimics our own skin’s natural oils, it’s ideal for skin and hair care. It’s also noncomedogenic, a long word meaning that it doesn’t clog pores.

Try It, You’ll Like It

You can find Jojoba Oil in any health food store. If you decide to experiment on your own with it, make sure to buy 100 percent Jojoba Oil without any additives, which could irritate your skin. You can add a few drops of this beneficial ingredient to your current products as an experiment. Here are some suggestions:

Facial Moisturizer

Apply four to six drops to your face in the morning and at night before bed.

Hair Conditioner

Add three to five drops to your regular hair conditioner, or use one to two drops to damp hair after showering.

Reduce Wrinkles

Apply one to three drops of Jojoba Oil to wrinkles then gently massage in a circular motion until it’s absorbed.

Makeup Removal

Apply three to five drops of Jojoba Oil to a cotton ball and wipe off makeup.

Lip Balm

Apply one to two drops of Jojoba Oil directly to your lips whenever needed.

Relieve Irritated Skin

Use one to three drops of Jojoba Oil on the irritated area twice daily.

Be sure to try our Abundant Facial Serum. The main ingredient is Jojoba Oil, and this explains why it eliminates wrinkles and leaves your skin clearer, younger looking, and incredibly soft. Let us know how it works for you!

Leave a Comment: